in CO and Architecture edited by
1,458 views
1 vote

The TRAP interrupts mechanism of the $8085$ microprocessor:

  1. executes an $RST$ by hardware
  2. executes an instruction supplied by an external device through the $INTA$ signal
  3. executes an instruction from memory location $20H$
  4. executes a NOP
  5. none of the above
in CO and Architecture edited by
1.5k views

2 Answers

6 votes
 
Best answer

Answer would be (E) None of the above. Because TRAP cuts input voltage to reset the processor in the event of loss of power.

(A) executes an RST by hardware : This will not be answer, Because RST is different Interrupt than TRAP.

(B) executes an instruction supplied by an external device through the INTA signal : Again there is a different interrupt pin called INTA. Hence It is not at all related to TRAP.

(C) executes an instruction from memory location 20H : RST $4$ executes the memory address $0020H.$ Its not TRAP.


(D). executes a NOP : This can not be the answer.

Read this for more details: http://scanftree.com/microprocessor/Interrupts-In-8085.

edited by
by

2 Comments

@Arjun Sir and @Kathleen please have a look in this. 

0
what is RST here?
0
0 votes

answer should be A. TRAP is also known as RST 4.5 and it executes an RST by hardware.

see diagram on page 2

http://uotechnology.edu.iq/dep-laserandoptoelec-eng/branch/lectures/microprocessor/26.pdf

Related questions