The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
617 views

Choose the correct alternatives (more than one may be correct) and write the corresponding letters only:

The TRAP interrupts mechanism of the $8085$ microprocessor:

(a). executes an $RST$ by hardware

(b). executes an instruction supplied by an external device through the $INTA$ signal

(c). executes an instruction from memory location $20H$

(d). executes a NOP

(e). none of the above

asked in CO & Architecture by Veteran (59.5k points)
retagged by | 617 views

2 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer

Answer would be (e) None of the above. Because TRAP cuts input voltage to reset the processor in the event of loss of power.

(a). executes an RST by hardware : This will not be answer, Because RST is different Interrupt than TRAP.

(b). executes an instruction supplied by an external device through the INTA signal : Again there is a different interrupt pin called INTA. Hence It is not at all related to TRAP.

(c). executes an instruction from memory location 20H : RST 4 executes the memory address 0020H. Its not TRAP.


(d). executes a NOP : This can not be the answer.

Read this for more details : http://scanftree.com/microprocessor/Interrupts-In-8085

answered by Boss (35.5k points)
selected by
0

@Arjun Sir and @Kathleen please have a look in this. 

0
what is RST here?
0 votes

answer should be A. TRAP is also known as RST 4.5 and it executes an RST by hardware.

see diagram on page 2

http://uotechnology.edu.iq/dep-laserandoptoelec-eng/branch/lectures/microprocessor/26.pdf

answered by Active (2.9k points)