in Digital Logic
191 views
1 vote
1 vote

Which of the following sets of components are sufficient to implement any arbitrary Boolean function (assume external 0/1 is available):

  1. XOR gates, NOT gates
  2. 2 to 1 multiplexors
  3. AND gates, OR gates
  4. Three input gates that output $(A.B) + C$ where $A,B,C$ are inputs
in Digital Logic
by
191 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Any boolean function can be realized by 2 to 1 multiplexors.
0 votes
0 votes
the ans should be c ?

3 Comments

yes. Both B, C were answers. There was a typo - it was supposed to be "OR" and not "XOR" in option C. Now, corrected.
0
0
Sir, $OR$ and $AND$ cannot implement all functions, whereas $XOR$ and $AND$ can.(external $1$ should be available)
0
0
The typo wouldn't make a difference since constants 10 are available
0
0
Answer:

Related questions