The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+19 votes
3.3k views

Consider the following data path of a simple non-pipelined CPU. The registers $A, B$, $A_{1}$, $A_{2}$, MDR, the bus and the ALU are $8$-$bit$ wide. SP and MAR are $16$-$bit$ registers. The MUX is of size $8 \times (2:1)$ and the DEMUX is of size $8 \times (1:2)$. Each memory operation takes $2$ CPU clock cycles and uses MAR (Memory Address Register) and MDR (Memory Date Register). SP can be decremented locally.

 

The CPU instruction "push r" where, $r =$ $A$ or $B$ has the specification

  • $M[SP] ← r $
  • $SP ← SP - 1$

How many CPU clock cycles are required to execute the "push r" instruction?

  1. $2$
  2. $3$
  3. $4$
  4. $5$
asked in CO & Architecture by Veteran (59.5k points)
edited by | 3.3k views
0
didnt get properly , although my answer by understanding is 3.
1.SPout , MAR in , Sin
2.MAR out , MDR in
    SP <= S - 1
3. Rout , MDR in
+7
SP out, MAR in ------ 2 cycles as they are 16 bit and system bus is of 8 bits

A out, MDR in --------- 1 cycle

M[MAR]<----- MDR ------- 2 cycles

So total 5 cycles
+2
If somebody is thinking -->  why Mux and DeMux is used ?  then  It is used because bus size and memory address size is different.

Now some people(like me) will be thinking why is last micro-operation is taking 2 cycle. So answer is it is mentioned in the question that memory operation takes 2 cycle( If it is not mentioned then it could be done in one clock cycle because our data Bus size is 8 bit)
0
This comes under which topic in GATE Computer Organization subject? Is this in syllabus?
0
Is this figure correct? In figure both are MUX.But as per question one is MUX and one is DEMUX
0
Please provide me with some good resources to study these topics from...

7 Answers

+18 votes
Best answer

A microinstruction can't be further broken down into two or more. It can take more than a cycle if it involves a memory access. The first instruction given here isn't a microinstruction. It is an assembly language instruction.

It can be broken down as:

$T1 , T2: MAR \leftarrow SP$

$T3.      : MDR\leftarrow r , SP\leftarrow SP-1$ $($It is not mandatory to decrement it in this cycle. Anyway, it can be decremented locally$)$

$T4, T5     : M [MAR] \leftarrow MDR$

The problem says, 8-bit MDR, 8-bit data bus, 8 bit registers.Can't you see that the given CPU is 8-bit? 8 multiplexers transfer 8 bits when selection input is 0 and 1 respectively. During cycle 1, bits in even positions are moved to MAR. During cycle 2, bits in odd positions are transferred to MAR.  We certainly need to move 16-bit SP to 16-bit MAR via a 8-bit bus. So, 2 cycles to get SP to MAR.

The given data path has a single bus, which requires  r to be carried in a separate cycle. For the contents of r to be moved to MDR during the cycles T1 or T2, address and data bus should be separate. Here, it ain't the case.

Memory read takes 2 more cycles. In total, we need 5 of them clock cycles to execute a push.

https://www.cise.ufl.edu/~mssz/CompOrg/CDA-proc.html
Computer organization pal chaudari page 334-335

Computer architecture by behrooz parahmi exercise 7.6

answered by (393 points)
selected by
0
How do we know that transferring bits from mux to MAR will take exactly one cycle?
0
This comes under which topic in GATE Computer Organization subject? Is this in syllabus?
0
Can you please explain that once MAR and MDR are loaded in 3 clock cycles, how M[MAR] <-- MDR will happen in 2 clock cycles ??
+4 votes

answer = option B
3 cycles are required

answered by Boss (30.6k points)
edited by
0
what about size of input to MUX?
+1

I've never encountered such a representation of Mux before, which is 1:2 here.
Hence, I guessed that it codes 16bits to 8bits and later the Demux decodes those 8bits to 16bits.
That's what 1:2 meant i guess.

+1
one cycle for A to MDR

one cycle for SP to MAR

two cycles for write in memory

    within this reference we can decrement SP value

so why not four cycles????
0
please explain how 3? you have to send sp to mar 2 times,through 8 bit bus,sp is given 16 bit register,then here only 2 cycles,from A/B which is  8 bit you can send to MDR in one more cycle,again for memory read 2 cycles,so total 5 cycles,please say where my approach is wrong?
+3 votes

A stack pointer is a small register that stores the address of the last program request in a stack

 A stack is a specialized buffer which stores data from the top down. As new requests come in, they push down the older ones. The most recently entered request always resides at the top of the stack, and the program always takes requests from the top.

And SP decremented locally doesnt required any extra cycle

therefore memory operation required 2 cycles as mentioned in question. option A

answered by Boss (15.7k points)
0
because only MAR is directly connected to memory bus. SP is like a normal register rt?
0
I am considering  M[sp] <- r  as one memory operation and it is mentioned memory operation requires 2 cycle.

is it right?
0
Then the sequence of operations should be

MAR <- SP

MDR <- R

Wait for Memory complete.

But I'm not clear about the MUX and DEMUX in figure- guess something is wrong there and guess the actual question is no longer available.
0
yaah... what mux size of 8 x(2:1) stands for ? and deMux of size 8 x(1:2) too??

and i hv checked every book the question is exactly same evrywhr.

So you can give this ques. another shot...
thank you
+4

Guess this is the original paper- but it is too blurred:

http://www.examrace.com/d/pdf/85fee1a1/GATE-Computer-Science-2001.pdf

MUX and DEMUX must be used for moving data in/out of SP and MAR. Since, they are of 8 bits, it would need 2 cycles to move the data from SP to MAR. Now, as per the diagram, SP can transfer data only via the common data bus. So, in these 2 cycles, we cannot transfer r to MDR which will require another cycle (for memory write operation address must be in MAR and data must be in MDR). So, totally 3 and 2 more for memory read. 

+1
@arjun

A microinstruction can't be further broken down into two or more. It can take more than a cycle if it involves a memory access. The first instruction given here isn't a microinstruction. It is an assembly lang instruction.

It can be broken down as:

T1 , T2: MAR<--SP

T3.      : MDR<-- r , SP<-- SP-1 ( it is not mandatory to decrement it in this cycle. Anyway, it can be decremented locally)

T4, T5     : M [MAR] <-- MDR

The problem says, 8-bit MDR, 8-bit data bus, 8 bit registers.Can't you see that the given CPU is 8-bit? 8 multiplexers transfer 8 bits when selection input is 0 and 1 respectively. We certainly need to move 16-bit SP to 16-bit MAR via a 8-bit bus. So, 2 cycles to get SP to MAR. In total, we need 5 of them clock cycles to execute a push.

Thank me later.
0
can't the operation of R->MDR and MAR->memory be multiplexed as MAR uses separate address bus.
0
This comes under which topic in GATE Computer Organization subject? Is this in syllabus?
+3 votes
I think this requires 3 clock cycles :

As Arjun sir said,for write operation, the data must be in MDR and address must be in MAR.

1 cycle required to load the SP into MAR (since SP and MAR are directly connected i,e no bus required) and simultaneously move the data to MDR (we need bus access here)

2 cycles required to load the data of MDR into the address the memory indicated by MAR (since it is given 2 mem cycles are required for each memory operation)

And SP can be decremented locally so no mem cycle required (we can do this during memory operation)
answered by Active (1.4k points)
0
i think your answer is right..now please tell what is the answer i should follow..? please tell if any discussion happened on this
+3 votes
Sequence of micro operations required

T1:- SP -> MAR, now as SP is 16 bits and data bus is 8 bit so it needs 2 cycles to move data

T2:- r->MBR; Both are 8 bit and no memory operation hence 1 cycle

T3:- M[MAR]<-MBR, move contents of MBR to memory pointed by MAR.AS its a memory operation ,it will take 2 cycles.SP can be decrement locally in same cycle.

So total 5 clock cycles.
answered by Boss (24.3k points)
0 votes
3Cycles to load the MAR from SP as the bus is of 8bit but address is of 16bit and it  is non pipelined

 To load the data from one of the registers to MDR we dont need additional cycles , can be done within this 3 cycles above .SP can be decremented locally so we dont need additional cycle for it.

2cycles to write the data into memory.

Therefore total 5 cycles.
answered by Loyal (7.3k points)
0
please explain this clearly
0
official answer is given 3 cycles
0
official answer key for GATE 2001?
0
Can you plz explain how 3 cycles are needed to load the MAR from SP..

cycle1:

cycle2:

cycle3:
0 votes
Answer:A

Because SP is store in MAR(it's a register there is no clock cycle needed for this)

M[MAR] <--r(A/B)  store the value in memory only need two clock cycle
answered by (61 points)
Answer: