The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+16 votes
977 views

A relation $R$ is defined on ordered pairs of integers as follows: $$(x,y)R(u,v) \text{ if } x<u \text{ and } y>v$$ Then R is:

  1.    Neither a Partial Order nor an Equivalence Relation
  2.    A Partial Order but not a Total Order
  3.    A total Order
  4.    An Equivalence Relation
asked in Set Theory & Algebra by Active (3.7k points)
edited by | 977 views
0
Is the relation irreflexive?
0
Hello Tuhin

yes! it is.Self loop can't possible.

4 Answers

+21 votes
Best answer
Answer is $(A)$. Because the relation is not reflexive which is a necessary condition for both partial order and equivalence relation..!!

PS: For a relation to be reflexive $R(a,a)$ must hold for all possible $a$.
answered by Active (5k points)
edited by
+1
not reflexive in all cases
+4
For reflexivity, (X,Y) R (X,Y) , which here requires x<x and y<y and this is not possible in this relation.

This relations is Not Symmetric as

$(x,y)R(u,v)$ iff x<u and y>v

$(u,v)R(x,y)$ iff u<x and v>y completly opposite conditions!!

Since, reflexive and symmetric pairs are not allowed, the matrix of this relation would contain only either lower triangular or upper triangular elements as 1.

So this relation is Anti-Symmetric.

This relation is Irreflexive as not even a single case of reflexivity is possible.

Since the relation is Irreflexive and Anti-Symmetric, it is Asymmetric.

This relation is also transitive as

$(x,y)R(u,v)$ iff x<u and y>v

$(u,v)R(a,b)$ iff u<a and v>b

both imply

x<u<a and y>v>b

implies

x<a and y>b which makes (x,y)R(a,b)

Hence, transitive.
+9 votes

Just take an eg. of 3 elements. Let set A={0,1,2}

Find out the relation set according to qs.

Relation R ={  ((0,1),(1,0))  ,   ((1,2),(2,1))   ,  ((0,1),(2,0))  ,   ((0,2),(1,0))  ,  ((0,2),(1,1))  ,   ((0,2),(2,1))  , ((1,2),(2,0))  , ((1,2),(2,1)) }

Check properties of relation R :

                                               1.Reflexive    =  NO

                                               2.Symmetric  = NO

                                               3.Transitivity  = YES

                                               4.Antisymmetric = Yes

  So according to properties of POR and Equivalence relation it is neither POR nor Equivalence relation.

The correct answer is (A) Neither a Partial Order nor an Equivalence Relation

answered by Loyal (6.5k points)
+5 votes
For a relation to be partial order or equivalence relation it must be reflexive.
i.e. (x,y) is some element of the set then (x,y)R(x,y), but this doesn't satisfy the given condition of x<x, y>y

Option A
answered by Active (1.8k points)
0
Can anyone explain the option c
+5 votes

An equivalence relation on a set x is a subset of x*x, i.e., a collection R of ordered pairs of elements of x, satisfying certain properties. Write “x R y” to mean (x,y) is an element of R, and we say “x is related to y,” then the properties are
1. Reflexive: a R a for all a Є R,
2. Symmetric: a R b implies that b R a for all a,b Є R
3. Transitive: a R b and b R c imply a R c for all a,b,c Є R.

An partial order relation on a set x is a subset of x*x, i.e., a collection R of ordered pairs of elements of x, satisfying certain properties. Write “x R y” to mean (x,y) is an element of R, and we say “x is related to y,” then the properties are

1. Reflexive: a R a for all a Є R,
2. Anti-Symmetric: a R b and b R a implies that for all a,b Є R
3. Transitive: a R b and b R c imply a R c for all a,b,c Є R.

An total order relation a set x is a subset of x*x, i.e., a collection R of ordered pairs of elements of x, satisfying certain properties. Write “x R y” to mean (x,y) is an element of R, and we say “x is related to y,” then the properties are

1. Reflexive: a R a for all a Є R,
2. Anti-Symmetric: a R b and b R a implies that for all a,b Є R
3. Transitive: a R b and b R c imply a R c for all a,b,c Є R.
4. Comparability : either a R b or b R a for all a,b Є R.

As given in question, a relation R is defined on ordered pairs of integers as follows: (x,y) R(u,v) if x < u and y > v , reflexive property is not satisfied here , because there is > or < relationship between (x ,y) pair set and (u,v) pair set . Other way , if there would have been x <= u and y>= v (or x=u and y=v) kind of relation amongs elements of sets then reflexive property could have been satisfied. Since reflexive property in not satisfied here , so given realtion can not be equivalence ,partial order or total order relation.So ,Answer (A) is true

answered by Loyal (8.8k points)
edited by
0

Small Correction: For total order, antisymmetry needs to hold and not symmetry.