in Graph Theory edited by
8,859 views
35 votes
35 votes

Let $G$ be a simple graph with $20$ vertices and $100$ edges. The size of the minimum vertex cover of G is $8$. Then, the size of the maximum independent set of $G$ is:

  1. $12$
  2. $8$
  3. less than $8$
  4. more than $12$
in Graph Theory edited by
by
8.9k views

1 comment

"No. of edges is 100"   (This information is not needed for solving this question).

0
0

4 Answers

65 votes
65 votes
Best answer

Vertex cover: A set  of vertices such that each edge of the graph is incident to at least one vertex of the set.

Therefore, removing all the vertices of the vertex cover from the graph results in an isolated graph and the same set of nodes would be the independent set in the original graph.

Size of minimum vertex cover $= 8$
Size of maximum independent set $= 20 - 8  =12$

Therefore, correct answer would be (A).

Reference :- http://mathworld.wolfram.com/MaximumIndependentVertexSet.html

edited by
by

4 Comments

He he..thnks Anil :)
5
5

Useful

4
4
thanks @praful bhai☺
0
0
6 votes
6 votes
$minimum\ vertex\ cover(\beta)+maximum\ independent\ set(\alpha)=n(no.\ of\ vertices)$

$8+x=20 \implies x=20-8 = 12$

$answer\ is\ A)12$
2 votes
2 votes

Answer: (A)

Explanation: Background Explanation:
Vertex cover is a set S of vertices of a graph such that each edge of the graph is incident to at least one vertex of S.
 

Independent set of a graph is a set of vertices such that none of the vertices in this set have an edge connecting them i.e. no two are adjacent. A single vertex is an independent set, but we are interested in maximum independent set, that is largest set which is independent set.

Relation between Independent Set and Vertex Cover : An interesting fact is, the number of vertices of a graph is equal to its minimum vertex cover number plus the size of a maximum independent set. How? removing all vertices of minimum vertex cover leads to maximum independent set.

So if S is the size of minimum vertex cover of G(V,E) then the size
of maximum independent set of G is |V| – S.

Solution:
size of minimum vertex cover = 8
size of maximum independent set = 20 – 8 =12
Therefore, correct answer is (A).

 

Reference : https://www.geeksforgeeks.org/gate-gate-cs-2005-question-11/

0 votes
0 votes

The actual relation is given by 

 

maximum independent set(α) >= n(no. of vertices) - minimum vertex cover(β)

α >= 20-8

α >=12,    hence option A and D are both correct.

Answer:

Related questions