The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
828 views
Odd parity generator uses _____ logic

(a) XNOR

(b) XOR

(c) Sequential

(d) OR
in Digital Logic by Boss (32.5k points)
retagged by | 828 views
0
Option b

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

This question can lead to wrong answer if we take only 2 bits input for parity generation. The circuit for odd and even parity generation is same with just a little modification. 

So answer is option B) XOR

by Boss (11.1k points)
0 votes
Odd / Even parity generator , both uses XOR gate

In odd parity generator no. of XOR gates = n-1

n: for n bit parity generator
by Junior (653 points)