The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+6 votes
888 views

Arrange the following configuration for CPU in decreasing order of operating speeds:

Hard wired control, Vertical microprogramming, Horizontal microprogramming.

 

  1. Hard wired control, Vertical microprogramming, Horizontal microprogramming.

  2. Hard wired control, Horizontal microprogramming, Vertical microprogramming.

  3. Horizontal microprogramming, Vertical microprogramming, Hard wired control.

  4. Vertical microprogramming, Horizontal microprogramming, Hard wired control.

 

asked in CO & Architecture by Veteran (69k points)
retagged by | 888 views

2 Answers

+15 votes
Best answer
Hard wired control involves only hardware, whereas microprogramming is software approach. So, hardwire control should be faster than both microprogramming approaches.

Between vertical and horizontal microprogramming. Horizontal is faster because in this control signals are not encoded whereas in vertical microprogramming to save memory signals are encoded. So, it takes less time in horizontal microprogramming because decoding of signals is not required. Therefore, final order is :

hard wired control > horizontal microprogramming > vertical microprogramming
answered by Boss (6.1k points)
selected by
This comes under which topic in GATE Computer Organization subject? Is this in syllabus?
+2 votes
Answer: B
answered by Veteran (36.4k points)
Any reason?
Explain plzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
This comes under which topic in GATE Computer Organization subject? Is this in syllabus?