The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
157 views

Can someone solve this?

Also please attempt this question on Algorithms time complexity if interested :)

https://gateoverflow.in/210836/algorithms-time-complexity 

in Graph Theory by Loyal (7.8k points) | 157 views
0
A) ???
0
Can you explain :)
0
may you please name those vertices so that it will helpfull for the reader and for me to explain.

thanks.
0

..

0

Biconnected components are ${\{1,2,4\}, \{3,9,10\}, \{6,7,8\}, \{15,17,16\}, \{20,21,22\}, \{18,23,24\}}$.

Note that they all are K3. which do not contain any articulation point and bridges.

0
Seems correct. Can you have a look at abhishek's solution? What do you think?

2 Answers

+1 vote

Total biconnected component is 16

----> 1,2,4,7,8,9,10,12,13,14,16,17,21,22,23,24.

So answer is none of these. 

by Boss (34.9k points)
0
I don't have the answer :(
Though I got what you are saying. Even every single node is a subgraph. Nodes 3,5,6.... are articulation points. And if these are ignored, others satisfy the conditions to be a biconnected component.
0
yes .
0

@abhishekmehta4u but it is mentioned in the question that it should be "maximal".

0
I think it is the modified definition of biconnected graph. Here they have also include a condition that is it should not contain bridge.
0 votes
I think answer should be 7.

Components will be {1,2,4},{6,7,8},{9,10},{12,13,14},{16,17},{20,21,22},{23,24}

After removing the articulation points {3,5,11,15,19,18}
by Active (1.8k points)