The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+6 votes
761 views

Which of the following options is the closest in the meaning to the word below:

Inexplicable

  1.  Incomprehensible
  2.  Indelible
  3.  Inextricable
  4.  Infallible
in Verbal Ability by Veteran (105k points)
edited by | 761 views

2 Answers

+12 votes
Best answer

Answer is (a)

Inexplicable -  difficult or impossible to explain 

Incomprehensible - difficult or impossible to understand or comprehend  - Most appropriate

Indelible -  impossible to remove, erase or wash away - Not appropriate

Inextricable -  unavoidable , inescapable -  Not appropriate

Infallible - completely dependable or trustworthy - irrelevant 

by Active (3.3k points)
edited by
0 votes
ans is (a)

incomprehensible that means very difficult to understand
by (327 points)