in CO and Architecture
1,216 views
1 vote
1 vote

 

in CO and Architecture
by
1.2k views

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
Option (c)

2 Comments

Why ?
0
0
a) Informing the power failure status is done by TRAP which is a vectored interrupt

b) It doesn't do anything to change program execution sequence

d) Vectored interrupt means address of that particular ISR will be sent along with interrupt thus restricts the number of I/O devices serviced to 1

c) Non-vectored interrupt can handle more than 1 I/O device but starts from higher priority to lower priority

 

I hope it helps..
5
5
0 votes
0 votes

When a non-maskable interrupt occurs, the cpu finishes its current instructions and then jumps to a hardcoded ISR. This is a common ISR to all interrupts. It contains a sequence of instructions which poll each device sequentially (according to their priority level).

The cpu executes these instructions by placing the address of the appropriate IO module along with proper register select (RS) bits to select the status register and check whether that particular device has caused the interrupt or not. If not, the cpu places the address of the next sequential io module. If yes, the cpu jumps to the respective ISR.

Answer should Be B