The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
53 views
Is Y' + Z' same as (YZ)' ?

Please explain this concept of compliments..!!
in Digital Logic by (147 points) | 53 views
+1
+1
Thanks ?

2 Answers

+3 votes
Yes they are the same. This is due to De Morgan's Law.
by Active (2.1k points)
+2 votes
Y Z Y' + Z' (YZ)'
0 0 (1 + 1) = 1 (0.0)' = (0)' = 1
0 1 (1 + 0) = 1 (0.1)' = (0)' = 1
1 0 (0 + 1) = 1 (1.0)' = (0)' = 1
1 1 (0 + 0) = 0 (1.1)' = (1)' = 0

The result is due to de Morgan's law, but you can confirm it for yourself using a truth table.

by (187 points)
0
Oh yeah ! thanks for the better idea ?
0
Thanks for the idea