in Mathematical Logic edited by
474 views
0 votes
0 votes
Match the following :

$\begin{array}{llll} & \textbf{List – I}  & {} & \textbf{List – II} \\ \text{a.} & \text{Absurd} & \text{i.} & \text{Clearly impossible being contrary to some evident truth.} \\ \text{b.} & \text{Ambiguous} & \text{ii.} & \text{Capable of more than one interpretation or meaning.} \\ \text{c.} & \text{Axiom} & \text{iii.} &  \text{An assertion that is accepted and used without a proof.} \\ \text{d.} & \text{Conjecture} & \text{iv.}& \text{An opinion preferably based on some experience or wisdom.} \end{array}$

Codes:

$\begin{array}{ccccc}  & a & b & c & d \\ A. & i & ii & iii & iv \\ B. & i & iii & iv & ii \\ C. & ii & iii & iv & i \\ D. & ii & i & iii & iv \end{array}$
in Mathematical Logic edited by
474 views

2 Comments

entire paper 2 set is not visible
0
0
option a
0
0

4 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Best answer
option 1

Absurd            i. Clearly impossible being contrary to some evident truth.
Ambiguous   ii. Capable of more than one interpretation or meaning.
Axiom            iii. An assertion that is accepted and used without a proof.
Conjecture    iv. An opinion Preferably based on some experience or wisdom.
selected by
2 votes
2 votes
We know atleast ambiguous is capable of having more than one interpretation or meaning. Thus b matches with ii option. There is only one option like this which is 1. Ans is option 1.
0 votes
0 votes

Absurd- wildly unreasonable, illogical, or inappropriate.

Ambiguous- open to more than one interpretation; not having one obvious meaning.

Axiom- a statement or proposition which is regarded as being established, accepted, or self-evidently true.

Conjecture- an opinion or conclusion formed on the basis of incomplete information.

Hence , Option 1 is correct             ans

0 votes
0 votes
ANS : A

ABSURD : Clearly impossible being contrary to some evident truth

AMBIGUIOUS : more than one meaning

AXIOM : an assertion that dont need any proof

CONJECTURE : Opinion mainly based on past or experience .
by
Answer:

Related questions