in Operating System retagged by
456 views
1 vote
1 vote

 Which access method is used for obtaining a record from cassette tape?

  1. Direct
  2. Sequential
  3. Random 
  4. Parallel
in Operating System retagged by
456 views

3 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
DEVICES | Accessing Methods
|
Hard disk | random,sequential
|
Cassette | sequential
|
Tape drive| sequential
0 votes
0 votes
In cassette tape only sequential access is allowed.

So B is correct.
0 votes
0 votes
Sequential Access is allowed in casette tape.
Answer:

Related questions