The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
398 views

My answer is coming 0. Please explain.

asked in Calculus by Active (2.4k points) | 398 views
is it box function or normal bracet
else answer is 0 only
In solution, they treated it as normal square brackets, also the |sinx| is the normal mod function.

Bracket function is the integer step-up function, right?

And thanks for confirming the answer.
when there is mod, how can answer be 0?
You are right Sir. I checked it online on computational engine. Answer is 8.

https://www.wolframalpha.com/input/?i=integrate+%5B%7Csin+x%7C%2B%7Ccos+x%7C%5D+from+x%3D0+to+2*pi
yes, split the integral to 4 parts- since both sin and cos are positive from 0 - $\pi/2$, use this integral and multiply by 4.

yes yes answer is 8..sorry..anser is 8.i just calculated it. :) previously i did silly thing,basically i didnot calculated it,as there is no qs of pi,so ans i thought will be 0..answer is 8 only.4 ranges. 0 to pi/2 , pi/2 to pi , pi to 3pi/4,3pi/4 to pi.first  0 to pi/2 (sinx +cosx) ,then pi/2 to pi (-sinx + cosx) ,then pi to 3pi/4 ( -sinx - cosx) and lastly 3pi/4 to pi (-sinx +cosx ) ...by integrating those and applying ranges answer will be 8 only

Its Simple just draw the graph for this. You will find (|Sinx|+|Cosx|) is always greater than 1. So value of [|Sinx|+|Cosx|] will always be 1. So 0 to 2pie the value will be 1*2Pie.

2 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer

ans 8

answered by Active (2.4k points)
selected by
0 votes

Its Simple just draw the graph for this. You will find (|Sinx|+|Cosx|) is always greater than 1. So value of [|Sinx|+|Cosx|] will always be 1. So 0 to 2pie the value will be 1*2Pie.

answered by (191 points)