in Graph Theory recategorized by
5,233 views
8 votes
8 votes
In an undirected connected planar graph $G$, there are eight vertices and five faces. The number of edges in $G$ is _________.
in Graph Theory recategorized by
by
5.2k views

5 Answers

5 votes
5 votes
Best answer

Given: For a planner graph $G$ 

  • Number of vertices $(V)= 8$
  • Number of region/faces $(R/f)=5$
  • Number of edges $(E)=?$

For any planner graph $V+F=E+2$

$\implies 8+5=E+2$

$\implies E=13-2=11$

$\therefore$ Number of edges in given graph $G$ is $11.$

Ref: Planar_graph

selected by

1 comment

Thanks @Hira Thakur For the answer #suryavansham #poisonedKheer

1
1
2 votes
2 votes

Euler’s formula for a planar graph:

V-E+F=2

Where, V=#vertices

E=#edges in graph

F=#faces in graph.

Given:

V=8 F=5

So,8-E+5=2

This implies E=11

1 vote
1 vote
If A graph is Planar then no. of Faces = no. of edges – no. of vertices + no. of connected Components + 1

that turns out that

r = e-n+k+1

Given the Graph is connected do, K=1

r= e-n+2

Replace the Values and e becomes 11
0 votes
0 votes
r=e-v+2

v=8 & r=5

5=e-8+2

e=5+6=11