in Digital Logic edited by
4,296 views
25 votes

In the Karnaugh map shown below, $X$ denotes a don’t care term. What is the minimal form of the function represented by the Karnaugh map?

  1. $\bar{b}.\bar{d} + \bar{a}.\bar{d}$

  2. $\bar{a}.\bar{b} + \bar{b}.\bar{d} + \bar{a}.b.\bar{d}$

  3. $\bar{b}.\bar{d} + \bar{a}.b.\bar{d}$

  4. $\bar{a}.\bar{b} + \bar{b}.\bar{d} + \bar{a}.\bar{d}$

in Digital Logic edited by
4.3k views

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

4 Answers

26 votes
 
Best answer

$2$ quads are getting formed:                                                            

Value for first one is $a'd'$ and value for 2$^{\text{nd}}$ one is $b'd'.$

Answer is Option A.

edited by

1 comment

Also, only 2 essential PI are formed and they cover all the minterms.The size of each EPI is of $2^2$ so final minimum expression must have exactly 2 terms and in each term you'll have only $4-2=2$ variables.Only (A) satisfies.
4
4 votes
m0 ,m1,m8 ,m9 form one quad a'd'

m0,m2,m8,m10 form one quad b'd'

So f=a'd'+b'd'

Ans is a

3 Comments

hi, why we are not taking m0,m4,m12,m8 means with dont care
1
Yeah how to know when to take don't cares or not to take them?
0
use don't care only when you can form a bigger group with the help of don't cares.
0
1 vote

X denotes a don’t care term ,means we can take them whenever necessary.Here, if we take 1 don't care,it is sufficient (m10)

m0 ,m1,m8 ,m9 -> a'd'

m0,m2,m8,m10 -> b'd'

So, Option A is correct

0 votes
Answer – A ( Easiest Question in 2008).

If you know How to apply K-Map
Answer:

Related questions