in Digital Logic edited by
6,597 views
25 votes

Let $r$ denote number system radix. The only value(s) of $r$ that satisfy the equation $\sqrt{121_r}={11}_r$ is/are

  1. decimal $10$
  2. decimal $11$
  3. decimal $10$ and $11$
  4. any value $> 2$
in Digital Logic edited by
6.6k views

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

2 Answers

44 votes
 
Best answer

$\sqrt{(121)_{r}}=11_{r}$

$\sqrt{(1\times r^{0})+(2\times r^{^{1}})+(1\times r^{2})}=(1\times r^{0})+(1\times r^{1})$

$\sqrt{(1+r)^{^{2}}}=1+r$

$1+r=1+r$

So any integer $r$ satisfies this but $r$ must be greater than $2$ as we have $2$ in $121$ and radix must be greater than any of the digits. (D) is the most appropriate answer

selected by

7 Comments

Please elaborate substitution at some extent. Means how option D is satisfying above relation
1
Actually there is no need of any substitution.
4
@Arjun sir plz make RHS also showing base r..plz edit the question..
2
As we all know radix should be greater than number therefore any value > 2 is right and best answer

D)
2
why 11 can not be the answer as it is greater than 2
0
Because it is satisfying radix greater than 2 and 11 is subset of greater than 2 therefore 11 is incomplete answer
1
is the second line the power of r is not correct by the way answer would not change

 because in the unit place power of r should be 0

but due to symmetry answer will not change
0
3 votes
As we all know radix should be greater than number therefore any value > 2 is right and best answer

D)

1 comment

Nice answer.correct logic.
0
Answer:

Related questions