The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+2 votes
2.2k views

In $8086$, the jump condition for the instruction $JNBE$ is?

  1. CF = 0 or ZF = 0
  2. ZF = 0 and SF = 1
  3. CF = 0 and ZF = 0
  4. CF = 0
in CO and Architecture by Boss (30.8k points) | 2.2k views

3 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer
OPTION C IS CORRECT

http://marin.jb.free.fr/jumps/
by Boss (11.1k points)
selected by
0
option a ,c both are same na
+2
a is or

and

c is AND
0
yes sorry oversight
+7 votes

Answer C is correct 

JNBE means Jump When condition is Not below AND Not Zero

So,  Zero flag should be False = ZF=0

Carry flag should be False = CF =0

by Active (3.9k points)
+1 vote
JNBE MEAN NEITHER BELOW NOR EQUAL

EQUAL CAN BE CHECK IF RESULT IS NOT ZERO SO ZERO FLAG MUST BE 0

AND FOR BELOW CARRY SHOULD BE ZERO

HENCE OPTION A
by Loyal (9.9k points)