The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+5 votes
1.5k views

Let $X$ be the adjacency matrix of a graph $G$ with no self loops. The entries along the principal diagonal of $X$ are

  1. all zeros
  2. all ones
  3. both zeros and ones
  4. different
in Graph Theory by Veteran (105k points) | 1.5k views

2 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer

Answer :  all Zeros

It is not said that how many node should be there in graph take a graph with single node And it is also mentioned that there is no loop .

by Boss (45.3k points)
selected by
+1
@vijaycs he answered it considering a particular case of 1 node.
+1 vote

Consider 5X5 matrix, for 1,1 for 2,2, since there is no self loop so all diagonal will be 0 

0        
  0      
    0    
      0  
        0
by (109 points)