in CO and Architecture retagged by
1,490 views
1 vote
In interleaved memory organization, consecutive words are stored in consecutive memory modules in _______ interleaving, whereas consecutive words are stored within the module in ________ interleaving.
in CO and Architecture retagged by
1.5k views

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

2 Answers

6 votes
 
Best answer

Consecutive words in consecutive memory modules in low order interleaving as the lower order bits determine the module. 

Consecutive words in same memory module in high order interleaving as the higher order bits determine the module. 

http://heather.cs.ucdavis.edu/~matloff/154A/PLN/Interleaving.pdf

selected by
by

2 Comments

Memory interleaving in syllabus?
0
0 votes

memory_interleaving1.gif

As the above diagram is showing low order will have words which are consecutive in different modules but in high order they will be in the same module. so first blank is low order and second blank is high order