The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+7 votes
2.6k views

How many bits internet address is assigned to each host on a TCP/IP internet which is used in all communication with the host?

  1. 16 bits
  2. 32 bits
  3. 48 bits
  4. 64 bits
in Computer Networks by Veteran (106k points) | 2.6k views

6 Answers

+5 votes
IP address is also referred as internet address, also by default its is taken as ipv4 which is 32 bit
by Active (3.5k points)
+3 votes
Option B.

In the TCP/IP protocol stack,addressing is specified by ip.The ip standard specifies that each host is assigned a unique 32 bit number which is known as host's ip adress or internet address.Each packet sent across internet contains the 32 bit ip address of the source as well as the destination.

 

Reference: Computer Networks and Internets: With Internet Applications, Volume 1  by Comer.
by Junior (521 points)
+1 vote
Internet address is nothing but 32 bit IP address.

So answer will be 32 bit used by TCP.
by Boss (10.2k points)
+1 vote
option b is appropiate one
by Junior (593 points)
+1 vote

 internet address is assigned to each host on a TCP/IP internet is nothing but IP Address which is 32 bits long

by Boss (42.5k points)
0 votes
48 = 32 bit(IP) + 16 bit(PORT NO.)
by Active (4k points)
0
port no is not network address.

ip+port is socket addresing
Answer: