in Digital Logic edited by
2,478 views
21 votes

The operation which is commutative but not associative is:

  1. AND
  2. OR
  3. EX-OR
  4. NAND
in Digital Logic edited by
2.5k views

1 comment

'communicative' should be 'commutative'
3

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

4 Answers

31 votes
 
Best answer

The answer is D.

Remark:

  1. Every logic gate follows Commutative law.
  2. AND, OR, Ex-OR, EX-NOR follows Associative law also. NAND, NOR doesn’t follow Associative law.
edited by

6 Comments

Its good to remember-
1)Every logic gate follows Commutative law.
2)AND,OR,Ex-OR,EX-NOR follows Associative law also. NAND,NOR doesn`t follow Associative law.
23

commutative law: A operator B = B operator

associative law: A operator (B operator C) = (A operator B) operator C

6
EX-NOR is associative...
2
Every logic gate follows Commutative law. how?
A->B is not same as B->A, right?
0

@chauhansunil20th

The implication is a logic Gate??

0

@akash.dinkar12 why not? why even this doubt?

0
4 votes
Ans is D you can varify it like  ((AB)'C)' = (A(BC)')' are not equivalent for input 011.

1 comment

yes option D

0
2 votes

NAND gate is commutative but not associative.

 

1 vote
We get for inputs 001,011,100 and 110 both the NAND  and NOR are not associative
Answer:

Related questions