in Digital Logic edited by
4,299 views
18 votes

All digital circuits can be realized using only

  1. Ex-OR gates
  2. Multiplexers
  3. Half adders
  4. OR gates
in Digital Logic edited by
4.3k views

1 comment

Half-Adder, and MUX both need help of constant 1, and can realize all logic circuits, hence B,C are the correct options.

0

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

4 Answers

19 votes
 
Best answer
Answer: B, C

NOR gate, NAND gate, Multiplexers and Half adders can also be used to realise all digital circuits.
selected by

10 Comments

OR  gate?
0
edited by
Corrected. NOR gate, NAND gate, Multiplexers and Half adders can also be used to realise all digital circuits.
2
Now? Or am I still missing something?
1
How possible with Half adder? We have an EXOR and AND gate. Can we make a NAND gate with this?
1
Yes, we can perform any operation using Half adder:

AND operation C = AB
NOT operation = S (with A and 1) = A⊕1 = A'.1+A.1' = A'
OR operation = ((A⊕1).(B⊕1))⊕1= (A'.B')' = A+B

AND followed by NOT will give NAND operation.
22
1

@Rajarshi Sarkar

@Arjun Sir,

Half Adder is partially functionally complete not fully functionally complete.

4
I don't think they have used any Partially functional Complete term in Gate, So it is either complete or not complete.
3
So do we consider Half adder as functionally complete or not in GATE?
1
edited by

@sambhrant , @vishalshrm539 

find "It is not functionally complete then" on https://gateoverflow.in/157184/functionally-complete-sets

0
10 votes

Half adders are not fully functionally complete they are partially functionally complete.

So, most appropiate answer should be MULTIPLEXERS i.e. (b)

 

Thanks :)

by

3 Comments

given the logic 0 and 1 as input , we can use half adders to compute any function
0
Even MUX requires, 0 and 1 inputs to be functionally complete.
8
@sushmita, Even multiplexer requires logic 0 & 1 to become functionally complete. Same is the case with half-adder. So why only multiplexer is answer?

@arjun sir, I feel answer by Rajarshi Sarkar should be the selected answer.
1
1 vote
Only Mux is functionally complete.

Desired option Is only B..

1 comment

in case of half adder sum =AxorB and Carry=AB

in this question if Sum expression and carry expression independently fuctionally complete then it is included my answer but in this case it is not possible my answer is Multiplexer

 

0
1 vote

They didn't Ask you only functional complete

 They just asking "All digital circuits can be realized using only"

so, here comes both partially FC and FC

So, Answer should be B and C

Answer:

Related questions