in Mathematical Logic
102 views
0 votes
0 votes

Which of the following propositions is a tautology ?

  1. $(p \vee q) \to p$    
  2. $p \vee (q \to p )$
  3. $p \vee ( p \to q )$   
  4. $p \to (p \to q )$
in Mathematical Logic
by
102 views

2 Answers

4 votes
4 votes
Best answer

Option C.

Table
p q (p∨q)→p p∨(q→p) p∨(p→q)   p→(p→q)
F F T T T T
F T F F T T
T F T T T F
T T T T T T
selected by
2 votes
2 votes
C) p v (p->q)
  =p v (p'vq)
  =(p v p') v q
  =T v q
  = T

Hence  Tautology.
Answer:

Related questions