The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+30 votes
4.7k views

A positive edge-triggered $D$ flip-flop is connected to a positive edge-triggered $JK$ flip-flop as follows. The $Q$ output of the $D$ flip-flop is connected to both the $J$ and $K$ inputs of the $JK$ flip-flop, while the $Q$ output of the $JK$ flip-flop is connected to the input of the $D$ flip-flop. Initially, the output of the $D$ flip-flop is set to logic one and the output of the $JK$ flip-flop is cleared. Which one of the following is the bit sequence (including the initial state) generated at the $Q$ output of the $JK$ flip-flop when the flip-flops are connected to a free-running common clock? Assume that $J = K = 1$ is the toggle mode and $J = K = 0$ is the state holding mode of the $JK$ flip-flops. Both the flip-flops have non-zero propagation delays.

  1. $0110110\ldots$
  2. $0100100\ldots$
  3. $011101110\ldots$
  4. $011001100\ldots$
in Digital Logic by Boss (30.8k points)
edited by | 4.7k views

5 Answers

+31 votes
Best answer
$${\begin{array}{|c|c|c|l|}\hline
\bf{Q_{prev}}&    \textbf{D}&  \textbf{Q(JK)}&\bf{Explanation} \\\hline
\text{-}&1&0&\text{Now, the D output is 1, meaning J and K = 1; for next cycle} \\\hline 0&0&1& \text{J = K = 1(D output from prev state), so output toggles from 0 to 1} \\ \hline    1&1&1&\text{J = K = 0, so output remains 1} \\ \hline   1&1&0& \text{J = K = 0, so output remains 1} \\ \hline   0&0&1& \text{J = K = 1, so output toggles from 0 to 1}\\ \hline   1&1&1& \text{J = K = 0, so output remains 1}  \\ \hline    
\end{array}}$$

D flipflop output will be same as its input and JK flipflop output toggles when 1 is given to both J and K inputs.
i.e., $Q = D_{prev}({Q_{prev}}') + ({D_{prev}}')Q_{prev}$

Correct Answer: $A$
by Veteran (431k points)
edited by
0
sir, i didn't get the truth table, can you please explain it in details..
thank you.
+1
Explained- is it clear now?
+1
yes sir , its clear now :)
0

sir..in second row..if we are taking D as 0 then input to JK is 00 then ...isnt it the output Q same as the prevoius output 0 there ?? 

+6

The diagram for this question

+15 votes
D QD QJK J K Q+JK
0 1 0 1 1 1
1 0 1 0 0 1
1 1 1 1 1 0
0 1 0 1 1 1

Answer = A = 01101101....

by Boss (30.8k points)
edited by
+5 votes

Bit sequence is 0110110

by Loyal (8k points)
+3 votes

Correct option: A

by Loyal (5.7k points)
0

this question is similar to https://gateoverflow.in/118315/gate2017-1-33

+1
Why Q0 is taken as MSB and Q1 is taken as LSB in FF diagram. ?,  Any specific reason.

 

What if Q0 is taken as LSB and Q1 as MSB, we get same answer (sequence) ?
+2 votes
Caption

Answer is A......

by Junior (817 points)
Answer: