in Digital Logic edited by
12,330 views
36 votes
36 votes

Which of the following sets of component(s) is/are sufficient to implement any arbitrary Boolean function?

  1. XOR gates, NOT gates

  2. $2$ to $1$ multiplexers

  3. AND gates, XOR gates

  4. Three-input gates that output $(A.B) + C$ for the inputs $A, B$ and $C$.

in Digital Logic edited by
12.3k views

2 Comments

$\color{red}{\text{Find Detailed Video Solution Below}}$ $\color{BLACK}{\text{  , With Complete Analysis:}}$

https://youtu.be/NRRUvO199XY

1
1

Sir, what do you mean by xor is linear? Can you please explain a bit ?

0
0

4 Answers

58 votes
58 votes
Best answer
1. XOR and NOT gates can only make XOR and XNOR which are not functionally complete- $a \oplus \bar a = 1, a \oplus a = 0.$

2. 2-1 multiplexer is functionally complete provided we have external 1 and 0 available. For NOT gate, use $x$ as select line and use 0 and 1 as inputs. For AND gate, use $y$ and 0 as inputs and $x$ as select. With {AND, NOT} any other gate can be made.

3. XOR can be used to make a NOT gate ($a \oplus 1 = \bar a$) and {AND, NOT} is functionally complete. Again this requires external 1.

4. We have $AB + C$. Using $C = 0$, we get an AND gate. Using $B = 1$ we get an OR gate. But we cannot derive a NOT gate here.

So, options B and C are true provided external 1 and 0 are available.
selected by
by

4 Comments

Multiplexers Are Functionally Complete 

5
5
Can you please explain point no. 3??

What does external 1 mean?
0
0
If we say that "with the help of 0 and 1 B and C will become functionally complete obviously partial" then why with the same help of 0 and 1 we can not have A also as partially functionally complete.
0
0
12 votes
12 votes
Functionally complete operation set is a set of Logic from which any arbitrary Boolean function can be realized .

Exp of Functionally complete set operation are

PC 1 {OR ,AND  NOT}

PC 2 { NAND }

PC 3 ( NOR )

PC 4 { XOR  AND }  

Note - By Heart  all.

3 Comments

MUX too
2
2
XOR,OR

NOT,OR

NOT,AND too
0
0

@shekhar chauhan {XOR, AND} are partially functionally complete. You need external 1 to get the NOT gate.

1
1
2 votes
2 votes
Answer is B because Multiplexer is the universal logic circuit that Comprise All the boolean function
edited by
–2 votes
–2 votes
answer - C

3 Comments

I think B ,C

can you tell me please why not B????
1
1
2:1 MUX cant implement binary boolean functions
0
0
can you please explain why the answer is c ?
0
0
Answer:

Related questions