The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+5 votes
3.3k views

On receiving an interrupt from an I/O device,the CPU

  1. Halts for a predetermined time
  2. Branches off to the interrupt service routine after completion of the current instruction
  3. Branches off to the interrupt service routine immediately
  4. Hands over control of address bus and data bus to the interrupting device
asked in CO and Architecture by Active (2.3k points)
retagged by | 3.3k views

2 Answers

+11 votes
Best answer

CPU checks the status bit of interrupt at the completion of each current instruction running when there is a interrupt it service the interrupt using ISR.

so OPTION B)Branches off to the interrupt service routine after completion of the current instruction

answered by Boss (16.2k points)
+2 votes

ans is (b)

An interrupt service routine (ISR) is a software routine that hardware invokes in response to an interrupt. ISRs examine an interrupt and determine how to handle it. ISRs handle the interrupt, and then return a logical interrupt value.

Branches off to the interrupt service routine after completion of the current instructio

answered by Active (4.7k points)
0
can a software invoke isr???as u have mentioned that isr is raised by h/w devices
Answer: