in CO and Architecture recategorized by
8,950 views
20 votes
20 votes

A computer system has a $4 \ K$ word cache organized in block-set-associative manner with $4$ blocks per set, $64$ words per block. The number of bits in the SET and WORD fields of the main memory address format is:

  1. $15, 40$
  2. $6, 4$
  3. $7, 2$
  4. $4, 6$
in CO and Architecture recategorized by
9.0k views

2 Comments

option D) 4,6 is the answer.
0
0

 

NO. of bits required are-

block size= 64 = $2^{6}$ (6 bits)

cache size = 4k = $2^{12}$

number of lines= $\frac{cache size}{block size}$ = $\frac{4K}{64}$ = 64 = $2^{6}$

number of set = $\frac{number of lines}{block per set}$ = $\frac{64}{4}$ = 16 = $2^{4}$  (4 bits)

              4            6

          Tag                SET NO      BLOCK OFFSET

Ans: D. 4,6

 

2
2

2 Answers

31 votes
31 votes
Best answer

Number of sets $=\dfrac{4K}{(64\times 4)}=16$

So, we need $4$-bits to identify a set $\Rightarrow$ SET $= 4$ bits.

$64$ words per block mean WORD is $6$-bits.

So, the answer is an option (D).

edited by
by

4 Comments

determine the physical address size ?
0
0
can not be determined with given information.
7
7
hi, can i find out size of main memory with the available information?
0
0
No, the given data is not enough.
0
0
1 vote
1 vote

…………………………………………………….

Answer:

Related questions