in CO and Architecture recategorized by
6,776 views
22 votes
22 votes

The principle of locality justifies the use of:

  1. Interrupts
  2. DMA
  3. Polling
  4. Cache Memory
in CO and Architecture recategorized by
6.8k views

1 comment

The principle of locality of reference justifies the use of cache memory.

Locality of reference, also known as the principle of locality,

is a term for the phenomenon in which the same values,

or related storage locations, are frequently accessed,

depending on the memory access pattern.

so, correct answer is-

Option D.) cache memory.

2
2

3 Answers

32 votes
32 votes
Best answer

Answer is (D).

Locality of reference is actually the frequent accessing of any storage location or some value. We can say in simple language that whatever things are used more frequently, they are stored in the locality of reference. So we have cache memory for the purpose.

edited by

4 Comments

What is exact difference between tempral and special locality
1
1
1
1
$\text{Locality of Reference}$ means If you are accessing, say memory location $x$ then it is $more \ likely$ that you will access memory location $x$ again or nearby locations of $x, ..x-3,x-2,x-1 ,x+1,x+2$....again in the near future. Former one is called $\color{Blue}{temporal \ locality}$ while later one is called $\color{blue}{spatial \ locality}$.
This the reason that when we have a cache miss we transfer the whole block containing the desired word in the cache rather than just the desired word.
17
17
Temporal Locality:
Clustering in time: items referenced in the immediate past have a high probability of being re-referenced in the immediate future
Spatial Locality:
Clustering in space: items located physically near an item referenced in the immediate past have a high probability of being re-referenced in the immediate future
5
5
3 votes
3 votes
Principle of Locality is of two types

Spacial as well as temporal

 

L + $\Delta L$ : This is spacial locality, this means, if I access this block of RAM, what is the chance, that consecutive two to three blocks will also be accessed.

T + $\Delta T$ : This is temporal locality, this means, if I access this block of RAM, what are the odds that, I am again in future gonna refer to the same block again.

 

Source: NPTEL, IIT Guwahati, Advanced Computer Architecture, Dr. John Jose

 

Thanks
reshown by
1 vote
1 vote
Option D) Cache memory is the answer.
Answer:

Related questions