in Mathematical Logic retagged by
7,522 views
39 votes
39 votes

Let $p$, $q$ and $r$ be propositions and the expression $\left ( p\rightarrow q \right )\rightarrow r$ be a contradiction. Then, the expression $\left ( r\rightarrow p \right )\rightarrow q$ is

  1. a tautology
  2. a contradiction
  3. always TRUE when $p$ is FALSE
  4. always TRUE when $q$ is TRUE
in Mathematical Logic retagged by
by
7.5k views

1 comment

if we find the values from contradiction statement then P=Q=True and R is false.

if we expand second statement then we get (r AND p) OR q. Now as we have calculated values using contradiction it will always be true as Q is true. if we solve just second without using previously calculated values then it depends on Q.

 

So my question is the values that we get from contradiction are to be used in proving second statement yes OR no?

Thanks in advace.
0
0

6 Answers

60 votes
60 votes
Best answer
Given $(p\to q)\to r$ is false. It is possible only when $r$ is FALSE and $(p\to q)$ is TRUE.
Now even without checking any other option we can directly conclude option $D$ is correct as $(r\to p)\to q$ can be written as $\neg(r\to p)\vee q.$

Since, $r$ is False, $r\to p$ is true and $\neg (r\to p)$ is False. So, it becomes $(\text{False} \vee q).$
which is TRUE whenever $q$ is TRUE

Hence, option (D)
edited by

3 Comments

As (P→Q)→R is false. It is possible only when R is FALSE and (PQ) is TRUE.

But (PQ) is true only when Q is True and P can be anything True or False but  if Q become false and P become True then (PQ) is False then here (PQ) is not True so (P→Q)→R give True as (P→Q) and R both are False so (P→Q)→R is not remain contradiction.

so to remain contradiction Q should be True and R should be False.

(RP)→Q is Always True as (False→True/False)→True=True→True= True

so answer should be option (A).

Please let me know if I am wrong?

1
1
$\left ( P\rightarrow Q \right )\rightarrow R := P\wedge \sim Q \vee R$  Right ? @Arjun Sir Can you please check ?
0
0
(P→Q)→R   =   (P∧∼Q)∨R

@ghostman23111
0
0
11 votes
11 votes

so ans D is correct.

by
10 votes
10 votes

D)

Given that ( p → q ) → r  is a contradiction so  r = and ( p → q ) = T 

We have to evaluate the expression ( r → p ) → q  

Since r = F, ( r → p )  = T ( As F → p, is always true )

The final expression is T → q and this is True when q is True, hence option D.  

1 comment

Yes always true for q true.
0
0
6 votes
6 votes

Solution.....

Answer:

Related questions