in Graph Theory edited by
6,582 views
36 votes
36 votes

The number of articulation points of the following graph is

  1. $0$
  2. $1$
  3. $2$
  4. $3$
in Graph Theory edited by
6.6k views

4 Answers

47 votes
47 votes
Best answer

ARTICULATION POINT: are those points whose removal from the graph makes the graph disconnected.

here if we remove the vertex no. $2$ than we get disconnected graph.

similarly if we remove the vertex no. $3$ than we get disconnected graph.

similarly if we remove the vertex no. $5$ than we get disconnected graph.

So, (D) choice. 

edited by

4 Comments

what about vertex no.1?
0
0
vertex 1 is not cut vertex because if we remove it from a graph, a graph is still connected
0
0
This is same as VERTEX CUT / SEPRATING SET
0
0
yes same
1
1
8 votes
8 votes
Answer: D

The articulation points are 2,3,5.
0 votes
0 votes

Answer: (D)

Explanation: An articulation point is a vertex whose removal makes the graph disconnected.
There are three articulation points in the given graph, they are vertices- 2, 3, and 5
If any one of the above nodes is removed from the graph then the graph becomes disconnected.
 

0 votes
0 votes
Articulation points means the cut vertex. Hence there are 3 cut vertex {2,3,5}
Answer:

Related questions