in Set Theory & Algebra retagged by
10,287 views
58 votes
58 votes

Let ܵ$S$ denote the set of all functions $f:\{0,1\}^4 \to \{0,1\}$. Denote by $N$ the number of functions from S to the set $\{0,1\}$. The value of $ \log_2 \log_2N $ is _______.

in Set Theory & Algebra retagged by
10.3k views

3 Comments

The beauty of the question hovers around the set $S$.
5
5

………………..

5
5
If anyone is wondering what {0,1}^4 means, it is actually the cartesian product {0,1}x{0,1}x{0,1}x{0,1}.={0000,0001…..}
8
8

5 Answers

90 votes
90 votes
Best answer
For a function from set $A$ to set $B$, we need to have a mapping for all elements of $A$ and mapping must be unique.
Let number of elements in $A$ be $m$ and that in $B$ be $n$

So, if we consider an element from $A,$ it can be mapped to any of the element from $B.$ i.e., it has $n$ possibilities when a function is formed. Similarly, for all other members also there are $n$ possibilities as one element from $A$ can be mapped to  only a single element in $B$ (though reverse need not true). So, for $m$ elements in $A,$ we totally have $\underbrace{n \times \dots \times n}_{m \text{ times}} = n^m$ possible functions.

In the question Number of elements (functions) in $f$ is $2^{2^4}$ as $\{0,1\}^4$ contains $2^4$ elements. So, number of functions from $S$ to $\{0,1\}$ will be $2^{2^{2^4}}$. So, $\log_2 \log_2 N = 2^4 = 16.$
edited by
by

4 Comments

what does {0,1}^4 mean?
0
0
4 places, each place can be filled with 0 or 1 , total possible combinations, 2 choices at each places, 2*2*2*2, 4-bit binary numbers,0000 to 1111.
20
20

Great explanation about boolean functions of n variables.

https://cs.fit.edu/~wds/classes/adm/Lectures/BooleanFunctions.pdf

1
1
67 votes
67 votes

Answer : 16

by

1 comment

good explanation :)
1
1
15 votes
15 votes

If anybody wondering why it is 2^2^16 and not just 2^16, here is explanation.

From above two answer number of functions are 2^16 .{f1 , f2 , f3 , f4, ...............f2^16}

And if you read question carefully they asking number of functions from S to the set {0,1}

and set S is .{f1 , f2 , f3 , f4, ...............f2^16} which has to mapped to set {0, 1}

Therefore answer is 2^2^16.

I have written this answer according to my understanding , please correct me if i am wrong

14 votes
14 votes

Number of functions in S is 2^16 so in N is (2^(2^16)), and value of  loglog n will be 16.

Answer:

Related questions